Georgia Statutes
§ 49-5-41-1 — Inspection and retention of records of juvenile drug use
Georgia § 49-5-41-1
O.C.G.A. § 49-5-41-1 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding Code Section 49-5-40 , all reports, files, and records of child controlled substance or marijuana abuse shall be open to inspection only upon order of the juvenile court. As used in this Code section, the term "juvenile court" means the court exercising jurisdiction over juvenile matters, as defined under Code Section 15-11-2 , in the county where the report was made.
(b)The juvenile court may permit authorized representatives of recognized organizations compiling statistics for proper purposes to inspect and make abstracts from official records under whatever conditions upon their use and distribution the judge may deem proper and may punish by contempt any violation of those conditions. The judge shall permit authorized representatives of the Department of Human Serv