Georgia Statutes
§ 49-5-220 — Legislative findings and intent; State Plan for the Coordinated System of Care for severely emotionally disturbed children or adolescents
Georgia·Title 49
(a)The General Assembly declares its intention and desire to:
(1)Ensure a comprehensive mental health program consisting of early identification, prevention, and early intervention for every child in Georgia;
(2)Preserve the sanctity of the family unit;
(3)Prevent the unnecessary removal of children and adolescents with a severe emotional disturbance from their homes;
(4)Prevent the unnecessary placement of these children out of state;
(5)Bring those children home who through use of public funds are inappropriately placed out of state; and (6) Develop a coordinated system of care so that children and adolescents with a severe emotional disturbance and their families will receive appropriate educational, nonresidential and residential mental health services, and support services, as p