Georgia Statutes
§ 49-5-155 — Effect of article on Department of Juvenile Justice; office as recipient entity for federal grants
Georgia § 49-5-155
Title49
O.C.G.A. § 49-5-155 (2026).
(a)This article shall in no way preempt, duplicate, or supersede services, duties, or other functions performed pursuant to law or regulations by the Department of Juvenile Justice.
(b)Other than the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Governor's Office for Children and Families created pursuant to Code Section 49-5-132 and the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council shall be the only other authorized controlling recipient entity for grants under the United States Department of Justice Juvenile Justice Delinquency and Prevention Grants.