Georgia Statutes
§ 49-5-132 — Governor's Office for Children and Families established; funding; duties and responsibilities
Georgia § 49-5-132
O.C.G.A. § 49-5-132 (2026).
(a)There is established the Governor's Office for Children and Families which shall be assigned to the Department of Human Services for administrative purposes.
(b)The office shall be the successor entity to the Children and Youth Coordinating Council and to the Children's Trust Fund Commission and shall assume the continuing responsibilities, duties, rights, staff, contracts, debts, liabilities, and authorities of those bodies, any law to the contrary notwithstanding.
(c)The office may accept federal funds granted by Congress or executive order for the purposes of the fund as well as gifts and donations from individuals, private organizations, or foundations. The acceptance and use of federal funds does not commit state funds and does not place an obligation upon the General Assembly t