Georgia Statutes
§ 49-5-110 — Definitions
Georgia § 49-5-110
O.C.G.A. § 49-5-110 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Conviction" means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty.
(2)"Crime" means a violation of Code Section 16-5-23 when the victim is a minor; a violation of Code Section 16-5-24 when the victim is a minor; a violation of Code Section 16-5-70 ; a violation of Code Section 16-12-1 ; a violation of Chapter 6 of Title 16, excluding the offenses of bigamy or marrying a bigamist; a felony violation of Chapter 13 of Title 16; a violation of Code Section 16-5-1 ; a violation of Code Section 16-4-1 as it concerns attempted murder; or any other offense committed in another jurisdiction which, if committed in this state, would be deemed to be one of the enumerated crimes listed in this paragraph.
(3)"Criminal record" means:
(A)Conviction of a crime;