Georgia Statutes
§ 49-4a-8 — Commitment of delinquent children; procedures
Georgia § 49-4a-8
O.C.G.A. § 49-4a-8 (2026).
(a)When the court does not release a delinquent child unconditionally or place him or her on probation or in a suitable public or private institution or agency, the court may commit such child to the department as provided in Article 6 of Chapter 11 of Title 15; provided, however, that no delinquent child shall be committed to the department until the department certifies to the Governor that it has facilities available and personnel ready to assume responsibility for delinquent children.
(b)When the court commits a delinquent child to the department, it may order such child conveyed forthwith to any facility designated by the department or direct that such child be left at liberty until otherwise ordered by the department under such conditions as will ensure his or her availability and