Georgia Statutes
§ 49-4a-5 — Juvenile detention facilities; transfer of employees of Division of Youth Services; personnel administration
Georgia § 49-4a-5
O.C.G.A. § 49-4a-5 (2026).
(a)The department shall carry out all functions and exercise all powers relating to the administration, supervision, and management of juvenile detention facilities, and jurisdiction over such juvenile detention facilities is vested in the department.
(b)Any employees of the Department of Juvenile Justice who became so employed by virtue of their transfer from the Division of Youth Services of the Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Human Services) on June 30, 1992, shall retain their compensation and benefits and such may not be reduced. Transferred employees who were subject to the state system of personnel administration provided for by Chapter 20 of Title 45 will lose no rights granted under such system as a result of such transfer. Retirement rights of such