Georgia Statutes
§ 49-4a-11 — Aiding or encouraging escape; sheltering; hindering apprehension; penalty
Georgia·Title 49
(a)Any person who shall knowingly aid, assist, or encourage any child who has been committed to the department to escape or to attempt to escape its control or custody shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.
(b)Any person who shall knowingly harbor or shelter any child who has escaped the lawful custody or control of the department shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.
(c)Any person who shall knowingly hinder the apprehension of any child under the supervision of the Department of Community Supervision or the lawful control or custody of the department who has been placed by the departmen