Georgia Statutes
§ 49-4-168-5 — Statute of limitations
Georgia § 49-4-168-5
O.C.G.A. § 49-4-168-5 (2026).
All civil actions under this article shall be filed pursuant to Code Section 49-4-168.2 within six years after the date the violation was committed, or four years after the date when facts material to the right of civil action are known or reasonably should have been known by the state official charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances, whichever occurs last; provided, however, that in no event shall any civil action be filed more than ten years after the date upon which the violation was committed.