Georgia Statutes
§ 49-4-162 — Program established; purposes; assets to be disregarded with respect to Medicaid eligibility or payment or recovery by the state of payments for medical services
Georgia § 49-4-162
O.C.G.A. § 49-4-162 (2026).
(a)In accordance with Section 6021 of the Federal Deficit Reduction Act of 2005, there is established the Georgia Qualified Long-term Care Partnership Program which shall be administered by the Department of Community Health, with the assistance of the Commissioner and the Department of Human Services, and which shall be for the following purposes:
(1)To provide incentives for individuals to insure against the costs of providing for their long-term care needs;
(2)To provide a mechanism for individuals to qualify for coverage of the cost of their long-term care needs under the state Medicaid program without first being required to substantially exhaust their resources;
(3)To provide counseling services through the Division of Aging Services of the Department of Human Services to individ