Georgia Statutes
§ 49-4-152-6 — Medicaid coverage for mood disorders prescriptions
Georgia § 49-4-152-6
O.C.G.A. § 49-4-152-6 (2026).
(a)The department shall provide Medicaid coverage for any prescription drug prescribed to an adult patient and determined by a duly licensed practitioner in this state to be medically necessary for the treatment and prevention of mood disorders with psychotic symptoms, including, but not limited to, bipolar disorders, schizophrenia and schizotypal, or delusion disorders if:
(1)During the preceding year, the patient was prescribed and unsuccessfully treated with a preferred or generic drug; or (2) The patient has previously been prescribed and obtained prior approval for the nonpreferred prescribed drug.
(b)If necessary to implement the provisions of this Code section, the department shall submit a Medicaid state plan amendment or waiver request to the United States Department of Health