Georgia Statutes
§ 49-4-152-3 — Reuse of unit dosage drugs
Georgia § 49-4-152-3
Title49
O.C.G.A. § 49-4-152-3 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Long-term care facility" or "facility" means an intermediate care home, skilled nursing home, or intermingled home subject to regulation as such by the Department of Community Health.
(2)"Unit dosage drug" means any dangerous drug regulated under Chapter 13 of Title 16 which is individually packaged to contain only one dosage of such drug and which includes on such packaging the brand or generic name, strength, lot number, and expiration date of such drug.
(b)Unit dosage drugs may be returned to the dispensing pharmacy for reuse. The department and the State Board of Pharmacy shall promulgate regulations which permit the reuse of prescribed but unused unit dosage drugs for a resident of a long-term care facility other than the resident for