Georgia Statutes
§ 49-4-151-1 — Errors or omissions in reporting; right to hearing; exclusion
Georgia § 49-4-151-1
O.C.G.A. § 49-4-151-1 (2026).
(a)Any clerical or record-keeping error, including but not limited to a typographical error, scrivener's error, or computer error; any unintentional error or omission in billing, coding, or required documentation; or any isolated instances of incomplete documentation by a provider of medical assistance regarding reimbursement for medical assistance may not in and of itself constitute fraud or constitute a basis to recoup payment for medical assistance provided, so long as any such errors or instances do not result in an improper payment. An improper payment includes any payment that was made to an ineligible recipient, payment for noncovered services, duplicate payments, payments for services not received, payments that are for the incorrect amount, and instances when the department is un