Georgia Statutes
§ 49-4-15-1 — Examination of financial records in instances of alleged fraud
Georgia § 49-4-15-1
Title49
O.C.G.A. § 49-4-15-1 (2026).
The department may examine any books, papers, or memoranda reflecting the income of, or financial records bearing upon the determination of the eligibility of, recipients in instances of alleged fraud by recipients of food stamps and public assistance. This process may be implemented by means of a subpoena which may be issued by the commissioner of human services, upon the advice of the State Department of Law. In order to consider the issuance of such subpoenas, the director of the department's office of fraud and abuse must personally make application in writing to the commissioner of human services specifying why such information is necessary. If issued, such subpoenas shall compel the production of relevant documents. Subpoenas shall be served in the same manner as if issued by a super