Georgia Statutes
§ 49-3-2 — County board members; appointment; terms; role of county board
Georgia § 49-3-2
O.C.G.A. § 49-3-2 (2026).
(a)Each county board shall consist of between five and seven members who shall be appointed by the governing authority of the county. No person serving as a member of a county board on July 1, 2015, shall have such person's term of office shortened by this subsection. On and after that date, however, vacancies in such office which occur for any reason, including but not limited to expiration of the term of office, shall be filled by appointment of the county governing authority except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section. No elected officer of the state or any subdivision thereof shall be eligible for appointment to the county board. In making appointments to the county board of family and children services, the governing authority shall ensure that appointments are reflecti