Georgia Statutes
§ 46-9-290 — Designated Georgia Rail Passenger Corridors
Georgia § 46-9-290
O.C.G.A. § 46-9-290 (2026).
(a)For purposes of state planning and development of service there is created a comprehensive and coordinated state-wide system of railway passenger service corridors for providing railway passenger service to the general public and connecting points within and throughout this state and to nearby states, which shall be known as the Designated Georgia Rail Passenger Corridors and shall include the following:
(1)Atlanta-Athens;
(2)Atlanta-Hartsfield International Airport-Macon;
(3)Macon-Jesup-Brunswick;
(4)Macon-Americus-Albany;
(5)Macon-Houston County-Valdosta;
(6)Macon-Douglas-Waycross-Jacksonville, Florida;
(7)Macon-Savannah;
(8)Atlanta-Columbus;
(9)Atlanta-Augusta;
(10)Atlanta-Gainesville;
(11)Atlanta-Bremen;
(12)Atlanta-Canton;
(13)Atlanta-Cartersville;
(14)Jesup-Waycross