Georgia Statutes
§ 46-9-1 — Standard of care for carriers and common carriers; presumption of negligence by common carriers arising from loss of goods
Georgia § 46-9-1
Title46
O.C.G.A. § 46-9-1 (2026).
Carriers as such are bound to exercise ordinary diligence. Common carriers as such are bound to use extraordinary diligence, and in cases of loss the presumption of law is against them, and no excuse avails them unless the loss was occasioned by the act of God or the public enemies of the state.