Georgia Statutes
§ 46-5-90 — Conversion of telephone corporation into a cooperative; consolidation of telephone corporations into a cooperative
Georgia § 46-5-90
O.C.G.A. § 46-5-90 (2026).
(a)Any corporation organized under the laws of this state and furnishing or having the corporate power to furnish telephone service may be converted into a cooperative, and shall thereupon become subject to this part, with the same effect as if originally organized under this part, by complying with the following requirements:
(1)The proposition for the conversion of such corporation into a cooperative, along with proposed articles of conversion to give effect thereto, shall be submitted to a meeting of the members or stockholders of such corporation or, in case of a corporation having no members or stockholders, to a meeting of the incorporators of such corporation, the notice of which shall have attached thereto a copy of the proposed articles of conversion;
(2)If the proposition for