Georgia Statutes
§ 46-5-63 — Powers of cooperatives generally
Georgia § 46-5-63
O.C.G.A. § 46-5-63 (2026).
A cooperative shall have power:
(1)To sue and be sued in its corporate name;
(2)To have an initial existence for a term of 50 years with right of renewal for one or more like terms unless a shorter term is stated in the articles of incorporation;
(3)To adopt a corporate seal and alter the same;
(4)To furnish, improve, and expand telephone service in rural areas to its members, to governmental agencies and political subdivisions, and to other persons not in excess of 10 percent of the number of its members; provided, however, that, without regard to this 10 percent limitation, telephone service may be made available by a cooperative through interconnection of facilities to any number of subscribers of other telephone systems and through pay stations to any number of users; provided, fur