Georgia Statutes
§ 46-5-41 — Obtaining of certificate of public convenience and necessity for construction, operation, acquisition, or extension of telephone lines, plants, or systems
Georgia § 46-5-41
O.C.G.A. § 46-5-41 (2026).
No person shall construct or operate any telephone line, plant, or system or any extension thereof or acquire ownership or control thereof, either directly or indirectly, without first obtaining from the Public Service Commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction, operation, or acquisition.