Georgia Statutes
§ 46-5-31 — Rates and charges; surcharge not includable in gross receipts subject to franchise tax
Georgia § 46-5-31
O.C.G.A. § 46-5-31 (2026).
(a)Long-distance and all other applicable rates and charges, including the surcharge required by this part, shall apply to the users of the dual party relay system in the same manner as all other telephone subscribers, but no additional charges may be imposed for the use of the relay system. Local exchange telephone companies shall be compensated for any collection, inquiry, or other administrative services provided by said companies in conjunction with the operation of the dual party relay system.
(b)The surcharge created by this part and collected by the local exchange telephone companies is not includable in gross receipts subject to franchise tax allowed pursuant to Code Section 36-34-2 or subject to the sales and use taxes levied under Chapter 8 of Title 48.