Georgia Statutes
§ 46-5-30 — Establishment, administration, and operation of state-wide dual party relay service and audible universal information access service
Georgia § 46-5-30
O.C.G.A. § 46-5-30 (2026).
(a)The General Assembly finds and declares that it is in the public interest to provide telecommunications services to all citizens of this state who, because of physical impairments, particularly hearing and speech impairments, cannot otherwise communicate over the telephone. It is further in the public interest to take advantage of innovative technological uses of telecommunications services to allow for universal access to information by blind and otherwise print disabled citizens of this state.
(b)The commission shall establish, implement, administer, and promote a state-wide single provider dual party relay service operating seven days per week, 24 hours per day, and contract for the administration and operation of such relay service. The commission shall also establish, implement,