Georgia Statutes
§ 46-5-27 — Telephone solicitation calls; do not call database
Georgia·Title 46
(a)The General Assembly finds that:
(1)The use of the telephone to market goods and services is pervasive now due to the increased use of cost-effective telemarketing techniques;
(2)Over 30,000 businesses actively telemarket goods and services to business and residential customers;
(3)Every day, over 300,000 solicitors place calls to more than 18 million Americans, including citizens of this state;
(4)Telemarketing, however, can be an intrusive and relentless invasion of the privacy and peacefulness of individuals;
(5)Many citizens of this state are outraged over the proliferation of nuisance calls from telemarketers;
(6)Individuals' privacy rights and commercial freedom of speech can be balanced in a way that accommodates both the privacy of individuals and legitimate telemarketing