Georgia Statutes
§ 46-5-23 — Use of automatic dialing and recorded message
Georgia § 46-5-23
O.C.G.A. § 46-5-23 (2026).
(a)(1) As used in this Code section, the term "ADAD equipment" means any device or system of devices which is used, whether alone or in conjunction with other equipment, for the purpose of automatically selecting or dialing telephone numbers and disseminating prerecorded messages to the numbers so selected or dialed.
(2)It shall be unlawful for any person to use, to employ or direct another person to use, or to contract for the use of ADAD equipment for the purpose of advertising or offering for sale, lease, rental, or as a gift any goods, services, or property, either real or personal, primarily for personal, family, or household use or for the purpose of conducting polls or soliciting information where:
(A)Consent is not received prior to the initiation of the calls as specified in pa