Georgia Statutes
§ 46-5-21 — Using telephone communications for obscene, threatening, or harassing purposes
Georgia·Title 46
(a)It shall be a misdemeanor for any person, by means of telephone communication in this state, to:
(1)Make any comment, request, suggestion, or proposal which is obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, or indecent;
(2)Make a telephone call, whether or not conversation ensues, without disclosing his identity and with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass any person at the called number;
(3)Make or cause the telephone of another repeatedly or continuously to ring, with intent to harass any person at the called number; or (4) Make repeated telephone calls, during which conversation ensues, solely to harass any person at the called number.
(b)Any person who knowingly permits any telephone under his control to be used for any purpose prohibited by this Code section shall be guilty of a m