Georgia Statutes
§ 46-5-165 — Alternative regulation of rates, terms, and conditions
Georgia § 46-5-165
O.C.G.A. § 46-5-165 (2026).
(a)Any Tier 1 local exchange company may elect to have its rates, terms, and conditions for its services determined pursuant to the alternative regulation described in this article, in lieu of other forms of regulation including but not limited to rate of return or rate base monitoring or regulation, upon the filing of notice with the commission and committing to provide basic local exchange services upon reasonable request and to invest $500 million per year for five years to improve and strengthen telecommunications services in Georgia; provided, however, that after the expiration of three years of such investments, the commission shall determine, after notice and opportunity for a Tier 1 local exchange company or other interested parties to be heard, whether such investment commitment