Georgia Statutes
§ 46-5-131 — Exemptions from liability in operation of 9-1-1 system
Georgia·Title 46
(a)Whether participating in a state-wide emergency 9-1-1 system or an emergency 9-1-1 system serving one or more local governments, neither the state nor the authority nor any local government of the state nor any emergency 9-1-1 system provider or service supplier or its employees, directors, officers, contractors, and agents, except in cases of wanton and willful misconduct or bad faith, shall be liable for death or injury to any person or for damage to property as a result of either developing, adopting, establishing, participating in, implementing, maintaining, or carrying out duties involved in operating the emergency 9-1-1 system or in the identification of the telephone number, address, or name associated with any person accessing an emergency 9-1-1 system.
(b)No local government