Georgia Statutes
§ 46-5-127 — Approval of 9-1-1 systems by agency; written confirmation by authority required for 9-1-1 systems established on or after January 1, 2019
Georgia § 46-5-127
O.C.G.A. § 46-5-127 (2026).
(a)After January 1, 1978, and prior to January 1, 2019, no emergency 9-1-1 system shall be established, and no existing system shall be expanded to provide wireless enhanced 9-1-1 service, without written confirmation by the Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency that the local plan conforms to the guidelines and procedures provided for in Code Section 46-5-124 .
(b)On or after January 1, 2019, no emergency 9-1-1 system shall be established, and no existing system shall be expanded to provide wireless enhanced 9-1-1 service, without written confirmation by the authority that the local plan conforms to the guidelines and procedures provided for in Code Section 46-5-124 . The authority shall not deny establishment of a new system or an expansion to provide wireless enhan