Georgia Statutes
§ 46-4-160-5 — Retail customer recovery for violations
Georgia § 46-4-160-5
O.C.G.A. § 46-4-160-5 (2026).
(a)Any retail customer who is damaged by a marketer's violation of any provision of Code Section 46-4-160 , any duly promulgated rules or regulations issued under such Code section, or any commission order shall be entitled to maintain a civil action and shall be entitled to recover actual damages sustained by the retail customer, as well as incidental damages, consequential damages, reasonable attorney's fees, and court costs.
(b)Any violation of Code Section 46-4-160 or any duly promulgated rules or regulations issued under such Code section is declared to be a violation of Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10, the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975." Any remedy available under such part shall be available to any retail customer and any action by the Attorney General that su