Georgia Statutes
§ 46-4-154 — Notice of election; unbundling; rates; application requirements; surcharge on interruptibles
Georgia § 46-4-154
O.C.G.A. § 46-4-154 (2026).
(a)A gas company may elect to become subject to the provisions of this article by filing a notice of election with the commission and by filing an application to establish just and reasonable rates, including separate rates for unbundled services. Pursuant to such application, the commission shall:
(1)Maintain rates for interruptible distribution service at the levels set forth in the rate schedules approved by the commission and in effect on the day the gas company files a notice of election as provided for in this Code section;
(2)After notice and hearing, establish rates for firm distribution service using a reasonable method of rate design, which may, at the commission's discretion, include a straight fixed variable method of rate design; provided, however, that a consumer shall not