Georgia Statutes
§ 46-3-290 — Management of business and affairs of electric membership corporation by board of directors; knowledge of limitations on directors' authority required; qualifications; compensation and reimbursement for expenses
Georgia § 46-3-290
Title46
O.C.G.A. § 46-3-290 (2026).
(a)Subject to the provisions of the articles of incorporation or the bylaws, the business and affairs of an electric membership corporation shall be managed by a board of directors.
(b)No limitation upon the authority which the directors would have in the absence of such limitation, whether contained in the articles of incorporation, bylaws, or otherwise, shall be effective against persons, other than members and directors, who are without actual knowledge of such limitation.
(c)Directors shall be natural persons of the age of 18 years or over. The articles of incorporation or bylaws may prescribe additional qualifications for directors.
(d)The compensation, if any, of directors for their services as such shall be on a per diem basis and, unless otherwise provided in the bylaws, shall