Georgia Statutes
§ 46-3-268 — Voting by proxy generally
Georgia § 46-3-268
O.C.G.A. § 46-3-268 (2026).
(a)To the extent, and only to the extent, authorized by the articles of incorporation or bylaws, a member may be represented at a meeting of the membership, vote thereat, and execute consents or waivers by one or more persons authorized by a written proxy executed by such member or by his attorney in fact. The exercise of such rights by a person pursuant to a written proxy shall be subject to such limitations and in accordance with such procedures as may be provided in the articles of incorporation or bylaws. The exercise of such rights shall, in any event, be subject to the following limitations and procedures:
(1)No proxy shall be valid after the expiration of 11 months from the date thereof unless otherwise provided in the proxy. Every proxy shall be revocable at the pleasure of the p