Georgia Statutes
§ 46-3-204 — Limitations as to actions growing out of acquisition of rights of way, easements, or occupation of lands of others; damages recoverable
Georgia § 46-3-204
O.C.G.A. § 46-3-204 (2026).
All rights of action accruing against any electric membership corporation growing out of the acquisition of rights of way or easements or the occupying of lands of others by such electric membership corporations shall be barred at the end of 12 months from the date of the accrual of such cause of action; and in cases where any such electric membership corporation is in possession of the lands of others without having condemned the property as provided, and such electric membership corporation is using any such land of another for any of the purposes for which an electric membership corporation may be created under this article, and the owners of the land took no legal steps to prevent the occupation of the land by the electric membership corporation, the rights of the owner of the land sha