Georgia Statutes
§ 46-2-59 — Permissible parties in proceedings before commission; intervention in proceedings generally; limited appearances; procedure for granting leave to intervene
Georgia § 46-2-59
Title46
O.C.G.A. § 46-2-59 (2026).
(a)In all proceedings before the commission, the parties to such proceeding shall consist of the affected applicant, any person who is permitted to intervene as provided in this Code section, and the Utility Finance Section established pursuant to Article 2A of this chapter.
(b)Any person on whom a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene may intervene by filing a notice of intervention with the commission or hearing officer, as appropriate.
(c)Any other person desiring to intervene must file an application for leave to intervene within 30 days following the first published notice of the proceeding. Any such application shall be in writing, shall be verified either by the party intervening or by his attorney on information and belief, shall identify the party requesting the i