Georgia Statutes
§ 46-2-25-2 — Sixteen-mile toll-free telephone calling; modification of rate schedules; recovery of expenses or lost revenues by telephone companies; rate-making power of Public Service Commission not affected
Georgia § 46-2-25-2
O.C.G.A. § 46-2-25-2 (2026).
(a)It is the goal of this Code section to provide for toll-free calling between two telephones where the central offices serving such telephones are within 16 miles of each other.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, on and after July 1, 1992, the Public Service Commission shall not approve any new rate schedule which authorizes a long-distance charge for calls between two telephones where the central offices serving such telephones are within 16 miles of each other.
(c)Except as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, on and after July 1, 1992, rate schedules approved by the Public Service Commission prior to July 1, 1992, shall be amended so as to reduce by one-half the long-distance charge for calls between two telephones where the central offices se