Georgia Statutes
§ 45-8-13-1 — Depositories using pooled method of securing deposits of public funds; qualifications; rights and responsibilities of state treasurer; establishing policies and procedures
Georgia § 45-8-13-1
O.C.G.A. § 45-8-13-1 (2026).
(a)Only depositories which have met the qualifications imposed by this Code section may use a pooled method. If a depository elects a pooled method, it shall notify the state treasurer in writing of its desire to utilize a pooled method and the proposed effective date thereof and provide to the state treasurer executed copies of the custodial agreement, resolution, and other agreements and data as may be required by the state treasurer. Upon meeting the qualifications of this Code section, the state treasurer shall issue a certificate of qualification, and such bank or trust company shall become a depository permitted to use a pooled method.
(b)The aggregate of the market value of the securities pledged to secure a pool of public funds under the single bank pooled method shall be not les