Georgia Statutes
§ 45-8-13 — Deposit of funds in banks or depositories - Deposit of securities by banks or depositories; contract as to interest or compensation
Georgia § 45-8-13
O.C.G.A. § 45-8-13 (2026).
(a)Any depository in this state is authorized to give such bond or to secure deposits of public funds by deposits of securities, whether the securities are owned by the depository into which the public funds are deposited or are owned by another bank, and the proper authorities are authorized to make contracts with depositories as to interest or compensation of the depository.
(b)Depositories that are not covered depositories may secure deposits of public funds using the dedicated method, the single bank pooled method, or both methods, as enumerated in this subsection:
(1)Under the dedicated method, a depository shall secure the deposits of each of its public body depositors separately. It is intended that the dedicated method is the method permitted under Code Section 45-8-12 and that