Georgia Statutes
§ 45-6-12 — Duty of incumbent to deliver office property to successor - Director of Division of Archives and History to act as agent when office abolished or no successor appointed
Georgia § 45-6-12
O.C.G.A. § 45-6-12 (2026).
The director of the Division of Archives and History, or his or her designee, is authorized to act as agent for any public officer or his or her successor in office, or in those cases where the office is abolished or no successor is appointed or elected, to recover books, papers, and other office property in the manner provided in Code Sections 45-6-10 and 45-6-11 . The director may initiate such action on his or her own volition and succeeds to all rights and remedies as the successor in office would normally have in the property.