Georgia Statutes
§ 45-3-8 — Effect of failure to take and file oath generally
Georgia § 45-3-8
Title45
O.C.G.A. § 45-3-8 (2026).
No officer or deputy required by law to take and file the oaths prescribed in Code Section 45-3-1 shall enter upon the duties of his office without first taking and filing the same in the proper office.