Georgia Statutes
§ 45-20-4 — Duties and responsibilities of commissioner in administration of this chapter
Georgia § 45-20-4
O.C.G.A. § 45-20-4 (2026).
The duties and responsibilities of the commissioner in the administration of this chapter shall be:
(1)To serve as executive secretary to the board, to attend meetings as directed by the board, and to provide such professional, technical, and other supportive assistance as may be required by the board in the performance of its duties;
(2)To submit to the Governor the rules and regulations adopted by the board. Such rules and regulations when approved by the Governor shall have the force and effect of law and shall be binding upon the state departments covered by this article and shall include provisions for the establishment and maintenance of classification and compensation plans, the conduct of examinations, appointments, promotions, transfers, demotions, appeals of classified employee