Georgia Statutes
§ 45-20-110 — Definitions
Georgia § 45-20-110
Title45
O.C.G.A. § 45-20-110 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Applicant" means a candidate who is offered public employment with any agency, department, commission, bureau, board, college, university, institution, or authority of any branch of state government or who has commenced employment but has not submitted to an established test for illegal drugs.
(2)"Established test" means the collection and testing of bodily fluids administered in a manner equivalent to that required by the Mandatory Guidelines for Federal Workplace Drug Testing Programs (HHS Regulations 53 Fed. Reg. 11979, et seq., as amended).
(3)"Illegal drug" means marijuana/cannabinoids (THC), cocaine, amphetamines/methamphetamines, opiates, opioids, opioid analgesics, opioid derivatives, or phencyclidine (PCP). Such term shall not include any