Georgia Statutes
§ 45-2-1 — Persons ineligible to hold civil office; vacation of office; validity of acts performed while in office
Georgia § 45-2-1
Title45
O.C.G.A. § 45-2-1 (2026).
The following persons are ineligible to hold any civil office; and the existence of any of the following facts shall be a sufficient reason for vacating any office held by such person; but the acts of such person, while holding a commission, shall be valid as the acts of an officer de facto, namely:
(1)Persons who are not citizens of this state and persons under the age of 21 years; provided, however, that upon passage of appropriate local ordinances, citizens of this state who are otherwise qualified and who have attained 18 years of age shall be eligible to hold any county or municipal office, except such offices of a judicial nature. The residency requirement for a candidate for any county office, except offices of a judicial nature, shall be 12 months' residency within the county. The