Georgia Statutes
§ 45-18-7-7 — Employees and dependents of critical access hospitals in health plans
Georgia § 45-18-7-7
O.C.G.A. § 45-18-7-7 (2026).
(a)The board is authorized to contract with any public or nonprofit critical access hospital that meets such requirements as the department may establish for the inclusion of the employees and dependents of such critical access hospitals in any health plan established under this part. It shall be the duty of such critical access hospital to deduct from the salary or other remuneration or otherwise collect such payment from its qualified employees as may be required under the board's regulations. In addition, it shall be the duty of such critical access hospital to make the employer contributions required for the operation of such plan. Should any critical access hospital fail to remit such deductions or such employer contributions to the board, the commissioner may, upon written notice to