Georgia Statutes
§ 45-18-54 — Continuation of optional plans; approval of optional plans or contracting with new or additional insurers
Georgia § 45-18-54
O.C.G.A. § 45-18-54 (2026).
(a)The head of each department, agency, authority, or county department of health shall have the option to determine whether or not the employees within his respective agency shall continue any optional program that is in operation on January 1, 1986. New optional employee benefit plans or any contracting with new or additional insurers under existing plans that authorize the deduction or reduction of voluntarily designated amounts, including insurance, from the salaries of the full-time employees must be approved by the council after January 1, 1986, except that the Legislative Services Committee may continue or approve any optional program for members of the General Assembly and employees of the General Assembly.
(b)Each local board of education shall have the option to elect coverage