Georgia Statutes
§ 45-18-35 — Plans to operate without cost to state, counties, cities, or other political subdivisions
Georgia § 45-18-35
O.C.G.A. § 45-18-35 (2026).
The Board of Trustees of the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia or the administrator of the plan shall arrange for all services required to carry out the deferred compensation plan or plans so that such plan or plans shall operate without cost to the state, county, city, or other political subdivision except for:
(1)Employer contributions to a deferred compensation plan;
(2)The incidental expense of administering the payroll salary deduction or reduction and the remittance thereof; or (3) The payment of costs or fees associated with an employee's participation in a deferred compensation plan when authorized by the governing authority of a municipality pursuant to ordinance or resolution.