Georgia Statutes
§ 45-17-8-2 — Misrepresentation prohibited; required notice; posting of schedule of fees; penalties
Georgia § 45-17-8-2
O.C.G.A. § 45-17-8-2 (2026).
(a)A notary shall not make claims to have or imply he or she has powers, qualifications, rights, or privileges that the office of notary does not authorize, including the powers to counsel on immigration matters and to give legal advice.
(b)A notary who is not an attorney licensed to practice law in this state who advertises the person's services as a notary public in English or any other language, by radio, television, signs, pamphlets, newspapers, other written communication, or in any other manner, shall post or otherwise include with the advertisement the notice set forth in this subsection in English and in every other language used for the advertisement. The notice shall be of a conspicuous size, if in writing, and shall state: "I AM NOT AN ATTORNEY LICENSED TO PRACTICE LAW IN THE