Georgia Statutes
§ 45-17-1 — Definitions
Georgia § 45-17-1
O.C.G.A. § 45-17-1 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Attesting" and "attestation" are synonymous and mean the notarial act of witnessing or attesting a signature or execution of a deed or other written instrument, where such notarial act does not involve the taking of an acknowledgment, the administering of an oath or affirmation, the taking of a verification, or the certification of a copy.
(2)"Notarial act" means any act that a notary public is authorized by law to perform and includes, without limitation, attestation, the taking of an acknowledgment, the administration of an oath or affirmation, the taking of a verification upon an oath or affirmation, and the certification of a copy.
(3)"Notarial certificate" means the notary's documentation of a notarial act.