Georgia Statutes
§ 45-16-34 — Issuance of subpoenas; administration of oath to witnesses
Georgia § 45-16-34
O.C.G.A. § 45-16-34 (2026).
(a)The coroner shall issue subpoenas to or otherwise compel the attendance of witnesses; and he shall administer to such witnesses the following oath: "The evidence that you shall give this inquest on behalf of the state concerning the death of __________________ (or a person unknown, as the case may be) shall be the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth, so help you God." (b) When a coroner conducts an inquest into the death of an individual, he shall be authorized to issue subpoenas to compel production of any books, records, or papers relevant to the cause of death. Any books, records, or papers received by the coroner pursuant to the subpoena must be regarded as confidential information and privileged and not subject to disclosure under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50.