Georgia Statutes
§ 45-16-25 — Coroner's or county medical examiner's duties after notice of suspicious or unusual death; embalmment; inventory and disposition of deceased's property; use of deceased's property for evidence; autopsy required
Georgia § 45-16-25
O.C.G.A. § 45-16-25 (2026).
(a)(1) Upon receipt of the notice required by Code Section 45-16-24 , the coroner or county medical examiner shall immediately take charge of the body. If a registered professional nurse, nurse practitioner, advanced practice registered nurse, or physician assistant authorized to make a pronouncement of death under Code Section 31-10-16 or a qualified physician is not available, a coroner, deputy coroner, or medical examiner's investigator may make a pronouncement of death at the investigation scene if, and only if, one or more of the following conditions is met:
(A)The body is in a state of rigor mortis with lividity present;
(B)The body is in a state of decomposition evidenced by a component of putrefaction;
(C)The body is skeletonized; or (D) Death has been established by qualified