Georgia Statutes
§ 45-16-23 — Delegation of power by coroner or county medical examiner; qualifications of those authorized to perform examinations
Georgia § 45-16-23
Title45
O.C.G.A. § 45-16-23 (2026).
(a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any coroner or county medical examiner may delegate to a local medical examiner, forensic consultant, or medical examiner's investigator the power to perform those duties of such coroner or medical examiner specified in this article if the person to whom such power is thus delegated meets the applicable requirements of this Code section for the performance of such duties, but the performance of those delegated duties shall not in any manner infringe upon or diminish the authority of the peace officer in charge at the scene of the crime.
(2)Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, in cases of death resulting from an accident upon an interstate highway or limited-access road as such terms are defined in Code Section 32